Article Disclaimer: This article is made available by the lawyer publisher for educational purposes only as well as to give you general information and a general understanding of the law, not to provide specific legal advice. Use of this article does not create an Attorney Client Relationship. This article does not offer or dispense legal advice. By using the article, the reader agrees that the information does not constitute legal or other professional advice and no attorney-client or other relationship is created. The article is not a substitute for obtaining legal advice from a qualified attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. The information on the article may be changed without notice and is not guaranteed to be complete, correct or up-to-date. The opinions expressed at or through the article are the opinions of the individual author. The article should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your jurisdiction.

How Difficult is it for a US Citizen to bring his/her Filipino/Filipina Partner/Spouse to the United States for a Visit?

What do I do now?
Easy if you know the ins and outs!
  1. The common misconception is that all it takes is money in the bank. That is a factor, but not the only factor.
  2. The key to focus on is the US Embassy's determination if the visa applicant has established "sufficient ties." This a broadly defined term and it eventually boils down to whether the interview American consular officer is convinced that the Filipino visa applicant will come back upon the conclusion of their trip.
  3. If the "ties" are substantial like the following you are more likely to be approved:
    • The Filipino/Filipina has an ongoing business here;
    • Membership in Philippine Organizations such as Church or Charities;
    • Children in Philippine Private School
    • Any subjective factor in the eyes of the interviewer.
  4. The following may NOT be viewed as sufficient "ties"
    • Just having children, especially teens;
    • Bank Accounts;
    • Jobs, especially if the Philippine Job is not unique to the Philippines
    • Land or other fixed assets as they can always be sold;
    • Here too if in the opinion of the interviewer there are insufficient ties.

This is not intended to hassle anybody, so getting up tight or irritated is not going to be helpful.

Be prepared but not scared. Be honest and cooperative. Any sense of evasion may mean a denial of the Visa.

If you are turned down there is a waiting period to reapply. If they judge there was deception the denial may carry additional restrictions. We will talk about the appeal and reapply process in future blogs.

How to Apply
  1. Pay the visa application fee.
  2. Complete the Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) form.
  3. Schedule your appointment on the web page at http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ph/ph-niv-typeb1b2.asp
    • You will need three pieces of information in order to schedule your appointment:
      • Your passport number
      • Your MRV fee payment receipt number
      • The ten (10) digit barcode number from your DS-160 confirmation page
    • Visit the U.S. Embassy/Consulate on the date and time of your visa interview.

Keep Cool but don't freeze. Enjoy your trip!

If you need help or run into problems don't hesitate to call me.